Patrolman Fred Kuncl

Patrolman Fred Kuncl

Berwyn Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 26, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Fred Kuncl

Patrolman Fred Kuncl died of wounds suffered a day earlier when he was accidentally shot by another police officer.

Patrolman Kincl, who was in plainclothes, responded to a call of a suspicious person on foot in the area of 34th Street and Harlem Avenue, which borders Berwyn and the village of Riverside. While investigating the call, Patrolman Kuncl was accidentally shot and killed by an officer from the Riverside Police Department, who mistook him for a criminal.

Patrolman Kuncl was taken to a local hospital where he died the next day from his wounds. The officer from the Riverside Police Department was cleared of all charges.

Patrolman Kuncl had served with the Berwyn Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 153

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 25, 1920