Trooper Henry Noel Harmon

Trooper Henry Noel Harmon

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Henry Noel Harmon

Trooper Henry Harmon succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained in Pittsylvania County on January 10th, 1960.

He had just arrested a man for drunk driving and was transporting him to the jail in Chatham. As they drove along Route 761, approximately one-half mile south of Long Island, the man drew a concealed .22 caliber handgun and shot him.

The subject was convicted of malicious shooting and sentenced to 20 years.

Trooper Harmon had remained paralyzed from the neck down from the time of the shooting until his death.

Trooper Harmon had served with the Virginia State Police for over seven years assigned to Chatham. He was survived by his wife and three children.

In 2022, Route 57 Bridge east of Chatham was renamed the Trooper Henry Noel Harmon Memorial Bridge.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 10, 1960
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

transport, prisoner custody