Deputy Sheriff Walter A. Kuczynski

Peoria County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 8, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Walter A. Kuczynski

Deputy Sheriff Walter Kuczynski was struck and killed while assisting another deputy to push a patrol car out of a ditch on Illinois 29 six miles north of Peoria.

Another car came around a corner and struck him, killing him instantly. Deputy Kuczynski was off duty at the time when he stopped to assist.

Deputy Kuczynski had served with the Peoria County Sheriff's Office for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist, off duty