Officer James A. Krupp

Officer James A. Krupp

St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, April 15, 1964

Add to My Heroes

James A. Krupp

Officer Krupp was killed when his police car was struck by another police car involved in a pursuit.

Officer Krupp was serving warrants with his partner in the area of Fifteenth Avenue South and Twenty-sixth Street. They were unaware of a vehicle pursuit being conducted by another officer who was transmitting on a different radio channel. As Officer Krupp and his partner entered the intersection, their vehicle was struck by the pursuing police car, killing Officer Krupp and injuring his partner.

Officer Krupp was a United States Navy veteran and served with the St. Petersburg Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, parents, two brothers, and a sister. His father had served had also served with the St. Petersburg Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle pursuit, vehicle crash