Police Officer Isaac Tertullian Kruka

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, February 7, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Isaac Tertullian Kruka

Officer Kruka was shot and killed as he investigated a disturbance in an alley off Gratiot Street. He was ambushed, shot in the back, from a shot fired from a second story window in a nearby apartment building. The 36-year-old suspect was apprehended 10 years later in St. Louis, Missouri. He was participating in a crap game when he made the comment, "a'int had nothing but bad luck ever since that cop got shot in Detroit 10 years ago". Another game participant turned him in for the reward money. The suspect said he was near Officer Kruka when he got shot but denied he did it. There is no record of a trial or a prison sentence.

Officer Kruka had served with the Detroit Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, sister, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1460

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

fight call