Detective Sergeant Fred A. Kruger

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Monday, November 17, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Fred A. Kruger

Detective Sergeant F.A. Kruger was shot and killed in front of 3016 N 16th Street when he and another detective stopped two men wanted for bank robbery in Hiawatha, Kansas.

The other detective was handling one suspect when Sergeant Kruger observed the second suspect attempting to conceal a weapon. Sergeant Kruger grabbed the man's arm but the man pulled his arm away and drew a gun. The suspect then shot Sergeant Kruger in the back six times as he attempted to take cover. The other detective shot and killed the suspect.

The other man was returned to Kansas where he was convicted of bank robbery and sentenced to 10 to 40 years in prison.

Detective Sergeant Kruger had served with the Omaha Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, warrant service