Officer William D. Krikava

Officer William D. Krikava

Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, January 1, 1965

Add to My Heroes

William D. Krikava

Officer William Krikava was shot and killed while investigating a burglary in progress at a store at 1714 South Dale Mabry Highway.

He was flagged down by a dress shop owner shortly after midnight. As he entered the rear fitting room of the business, he surprised a man and his wife stealing clothes. The male suspect opened fire, striking Officer Krikava six times. Officer Krikava was able to return fire and wound the suspect.

Both suspects were apprehended and charged with first-degree murder. Both were convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on July 20th, 1965. In 1979 the man had his appeal for a new trial denied.

Officer Krikava had served with the Tampa Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary