Deputy Sheriff William Kurtz Kremer

Volusia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, December 10, 1898

Add to My Heroes

William Kurtz Kremer

Deputy Sheriff William Kremer was shot and killed on his first day as a deputy while assisting the sheriff and other officers serve two arrest warrants in Orange City.

The two men had the warrants sworn out against them as a result of a domestic dispute. As the officers attempted to arrest them the men opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Kremer and seriously wounding the chief deputy. One of the suspects was shot and killed by return fire. The second man fled and was never apprehended.

It was later determined that both men were also wanted for several train robberies.

Two of Deputy Kremer's uncles were shot and killed in the line of duty while also serving with the Volusia County Sheriff's Office. Sheriff Jefferson Kurtz was shot and killed on August 25, 1895, and Deputy Charles Kurtz was shot and killed on September 3, 1907.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, warrant service