Patrolman Paul A. Kraby

Patrolman Paul A. Kraby

Stoughton Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Paul A. Kraby

Patrolman Paul Kraby was shot and killed in an ambush attack while he walked his beat at 1:15 a.m.

The shooter waited for his target on the driveway of the coal yard at 515 East Maine Street. As soon as Patrolman Kirby walked by, he was shot more than 21 times, with 18 bullets striking his body.

Ten days later, a former policeman was arrested and charged with his murder. The prosecuting attorney contended that he killed Patrolman Kraby with a shot intended for another policeman whom he held a grudge against. He was acquitted on April 27, 1935.

Patrolman Kraby was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Stoughton Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife, mother, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted

ambush, mistaken identity, retaliation