Constable Lloyd M. Kozenieski

Constable Lloyd M. Kozenieski

Woodbury Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Tuesday, May 7, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd M. Kozenieski

Constable Lloyd Kozenieski suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being assaulted as he and a state trooper arrested a man for disorderly conduct.

The officers had gone to the man's home at 138 Washington Road to investigate complaints of disorderly conduct. After arresting the suspect the man began to struggle and kicked Constable Kozenieski in the chest several times. Constable Kozenieski collapsed moments later.

Constable Kozenieski was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Woodbury Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, 11 grandchildren, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 4
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

disorderly