Police Officer James William Koumoundouros

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, September 7, 1977

Add to My Heroes

James William Koumoundouros

Officer James Koumoundouros, while working security at a chicago bank in the 6200 block of North Lincoln Avenue, observed an armed assailant walk in. The gunman immediately pointed his weapon at Officer Koumoundouros. While discreetly pushing the alarm button, Officer Koumoundouros calmly talked to the gunman. He drew his revolver and shot the robber. However, the gunman returned fire, mortally wounding Officer Koumoundouros.

The gunman was convicted and sentenced to death. The governor at the time, George Ryan commuted his sentence, along with those of all 164 other inmates on death row, to life in prison on January 20, 2003.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 4514

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentence reduced to life

secondary employment, robbery