Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, November 25, 1921
Add to My HeroesFrank Koran
Patrolman Frank Koran was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a robbery suspect.
He and his partner witnessed a robbery taking place near East 40th Street and Quincy Avenue. The three suspects fled on foot when they saw the officers. Patrolman Koran chased one of the suspects to a yard. As Patrolman Koran approached from the front, his partner circled around to the back. The suspect ambushed Patrolman Koran, shooting him eight times.
The suspect fled and was not located until May 10, 1947, when he confessed to a St. Louis Police Department, Missouri, detective that he had murdered Patrolman Koran. Cleveland detectives interviewed the man and determined he was the suspect but declined to extradite him to Cleveland because he was paralyzed from the neck down.
Patrolman Koran was survived by his wife and three children.
He is buried in Woodland Cemetery in Cleveland, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 360
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended