Police Officer John Carroll Koppin

Miami Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, December 26, 1984

Add to My Heroes

John Carroll Koppin

Police Officer John Koppin was accidentally shot and killed when his service revolver discharged while he was cleaning it at 17 North Hibiscus Drive.

The round struck him in his leg, severing his femoral artery, causing him to bleed to death.

Officer Koppin was a U.S. Air Force veteran and he had served with the Miami Beach Police Department for only two years.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 53
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge