Maui County Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Friday, July 11, 1952
Add to My HeroesFrank A. F. Kong
Officer Frank Kong was shot to death by two prisoners escaping from the Maui County jail.
Officer Kong was lured into their cell, claiming that their toilet was broken, where one of the prisoners shot him in the head. It was five hours later when Officer Kong's body was found, and the prisoners had escaped in a prison vehicle. One prisoner was quickly captured.
It was later discovered that a door had mistakenly been left unlocked that led to an area where weapons were kept. The prisoners had stolen three pistols.
Officer Kong's killer was found in a church, dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head. He was awaiting trial for murder. He had raped and strangled a 25-year-old mother. The other 34-year-old prisoner was in jail charged with forgery. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Kong had served with the Maui County Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and four sons. One son was serving at the Mauiolice Department at the time. Two of his grandchildren went on to serve in law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide