Hibbing Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Thursday, September 8, 1921
Add to My HeroesWilliam Kohrt
Patrolman Kohrt, Chief Daniel Hayes, and Detective Eugene Cassidy were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for sexually assaulting his 13-year-old daughter. As Chief Hayes entered the man's kitchen he was shot with a 30-30 rifle. He yelled for help and Patrolman Kohrt and Detective Cassidy rushed into the house. When the suspect opened fire on them they attempted to retreat to a field across the street but the suspect shot them down as they fled. The suspect then fled to a cabin where he committed suicide as officers closed in on him.
Patrolman Kohrt had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and 3-year-old son.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Committed suicide