Police Officer Karl F. Kohler

Police Officer Karl F. Kohler

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, August 12, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Karl F. Kohler

Officer Kohler was killed in an automobile accident.

Officer Kohler was rushing an injured 3-year-old girl to a hospital after a traffic accident when his patrol car was rammed by another vehicle at 9th and Spruce streets. Officer Kohler died in Philadelphia General Hospital. Officer Kohler had been on the force only 20 months. The girl was treated and released.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash