Officer David L. Kohler

Officer David L. Kohler

Santa Monica Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, November 2, 1960

Add to My Heroes

David L. Kohler

Officer David Kohler was killed in a motorcycle crash when a car pulled out in front of him at the intersection of Cloverfield Boulevard and Michigan Avenue while he was on patrol.

Officer Kohler had served with the Santa Monica Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving