Policeman John James Knox

Policeman John James Knox

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, January 27, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John James Knox

Policeman John Knox and Policeman George R. Dingwall were shot and killed in a shootout with a maniac who had shot up the Philadelphia Rapid Transit power shops at 13th and Mt. Vernon streets, then emptied two pistols at his pursuers before being clubbed unconscious by a motorcycle policeman. The suspect also shot and killed another man, wounded five more, two seriously, who pursued him.

The suspect, age 30, was adjudged insane and sent to the Fairview Hospital for the criminally insane where he died on September 10, 1965.

Policeman Knox was an eight-year veteran.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 11

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in mental hospital

active shooter