Chief Deputy Sheriff Howard Hamilton Knott

Kern County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 6, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Howard Hamilton Knott

Chief Deputy Knott was killed in a flash flood while en route to serve papers in Inyokern. He had stopped briefly in Keene to advise its residents that a flash flood warning had been issued and that they should move to higher ground.

While speaking with residents in a local diner a flash flood struck and wiped away part of the building. Chief Deputy Knott was able to rescue two citizens before being caught in the flood. His body was recovered the following day approximately one mile from the diner.

Chief Deputy Knott had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster