Corporal Virgle Dewey Knight, Jr.

Douglas County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Virgle Dewey Knight, Jr.

Corporal Virgle Knight, Special Deputy Ronald Terwilliger, and Sergeant Gerald Chirrick were killed in a helicopter crash while conducting a marijuana eradication operation.

The helicopter crashed after striking power lines as it took off from the parking area of the Canton Creek Campground in the Umppqua National Forest.

Corporal Knight had served with the Douglas County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 111

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

narcotics