Nassau County Sheriff's Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, December 12, 1986
Add to My HeroesGeorge H. Klimpel
Officer George Klimpel and Officer Maureen Callanan were killed when their department vehicle slid on an icy bridge and was struck by a sand truck.
The officers were transporting prisoners from Albian, New York, to the Nassau County Jail when the accident occurred on Route 80, about 30 miles east of Buffalo.
Officer Klimpel had served with the Nassau County Sheriff's Department for over 25 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 194
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash