Special Agent Nelson B. Klein, Sr.

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, August 16, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Nelson B. Klein, Sr.

Special Agent Nelson Klein was shot and killed while he and another special agent attempted to arrest a man for car theft and interstate transportation of stolen vehicles in West College Corner, Indiana.

When the agents instructed the suspect to surrender, the man ran behind a garage and opened fire, fatally wounding Agent Klein. Agent Klein and the other agent were able to return fire, wounding the suspect in both legs.

The 48-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On March 24th, 1936, he was executed by hanging at the Marion County Jail in Indianapolis. He was the second person to be tried and the first person sentenced to death under a federal law allowing the death penalty for the murder of a federal agent.

Special Agent Klein had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

One of Special Agent Klein's sons, Special Agent Nelson Klein Jr., was killed in the line of duty on May 29th, 1969, while also serving with the FBI.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Indiana
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1936

stolen vehicle