Deputy Sheriff Andrew J. Kite

Deputy Sheriff Andrew J. Kite

Bradford County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, August 20, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Andrew J. Kite

Deputy Sheriff Andrew Kite was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in downtown Lake Butler. During the arrest, two of the man's brothers opened fire on Deputy Kite, fatally wounding him.

One of the men was convicted of manslaughter, and the second was acquitted of the charges.

Deputy Kite also served as town marshal for Lake Butler. He was survived by his wife, mother, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Guilty of manslaughter