Parma Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, April 17, 1943
Add to My HeroesHughey Sylvester Kitchens
Marshal Kitchens was shot and killed at a local cafe by the owner when he went there to investigate a reported disturbance.
The owner killed him when he attempted to arrest his son. The owner told officers who later arrested him that he shot Marshal Kitchens because he did not want anybody coming into his place and taking his son.
The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 14 years. He received a new trial, resulting in a manslaughter conviction, and was sentenced to 7 years. On December 10, 1947, the Missouri Supreme Court reversed his conviction, and he was released from prison.
Marshal Kitchens had only served as Marshal of the Parma Police Department for 11 days and previously served with the Missouri State Penitentiary for over one year. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1947