Special Agent Mark A. Kirkland

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Mark A. Kirkland

Special Agent Mark Kirkland and Special Agent Trenwith Basford were killed when the float plane they were flying in crashed into Dewey Lake near Chisholm, Minnesota.

They were returning to Twin Lakes after assisting other agents in Duluth. The plane was being piloted by Agent Basford.

Agent Kirkland had been with the agency as an agent for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Minnesota