Lieutenant James A. Kirkendall

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, October 28, 1970

Add to My Heroes

James A. Kirkendall

Lieutenant James Kirkendall was killed in an automobile collision involving two trucks on US Route 33 near St. Johns.

Lieutenant Kirkendall was traveling west on the rain-slicked road and clipped the left rear of a dump truck while changing lanes. His patrol vehicle spun into the eastbound lane and was struck by another truck.

Lieutenant Kirkendall was a WWII veteran who had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 21 years and served as the commander of the Van Wert Post. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 8/108
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash, weather