Sheriff Richard Kirk

Sheriff Richard Kirk

Young County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 21, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Richard Kirk

Sheriff Kirk was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect on a warrant. As Sheriff Kirk approached the suspect the suspect drew a gun and fired killing Sheriff Kirk. Sheriff Kirk was able to return fire at the same time and kill the suspect.

Sheriff Kirk had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by mother and siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed by Sheriff Kirk