Correctional Officer Phillip K. Curry

Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, December 13, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Phillip K. Curry

Correctional Officer Phillip Curry was stabbed to death on the third tier of D Cellhouse at the Indiana State Prison in Michigan City.

At about 5:00 pm, as prisoners were being returned to their cells after dinner, Correctional Officer Curry was stabbed in the neck and heart with a homemade, knife-like weapon. He died shortly after being transported to Memorial Hospital in Michigan City.

Correctional Officer Curry had served with the Indiana Department of Correction for 1½ years. He was survived by his three children, fiancée and mother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Not available