Police Officer Carl V. Kime, Jr.

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, November 5, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Carl V. Kime, Jr.

Police Officer Carl Kime was shot and killed by a security guard who mistook him for a burglar while he and his canine partner searched a store during a burglary call.

The security guard saw Officer Kime's silhouette through a glass door and opened fire with a shotgun.

Officer Kime had served with the Tulsa Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

burglary