Officer Donald H. Kilbourne

Officer Donald H. Kilbourne

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, November 13, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Donald H. Kilbourne

Officer Donald Kilbourne succumbed to injuries he suffered three days earlier in an accident while attempting to pursue a traffic violator.

Officer Kilbourne was traveling north on Meridian Street when a vehicle collided with his motorcycle, whose emergency lights were activated. The driver of the vehicle stated he had stopped for the traffic signal at the intersection before proceeding seconds before the collision, but was unable to stop when the officer's motorcycle struck the driver's side door of his vehicle. No charges were filed.

Officer Kilbourne had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three sons who were one, four and seven years of age.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 10, 1964
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender No charges filed