Indiana State Police, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 1965
Add to My HeroesWilliam Frederick Kieser
Trooper William Kieser was shot and killed after responding to a call of a drunk and disorderly man near Ramsey in Harrison County.
Trooper Kieser was off duty cleaning his cruiser when he heard a trooper from the Charlestown post dispatched to the call. Realizing he was closer, Trooper Kieser called in and advised he would respond. When he arrived on the scene the man opened fire before Trooper Kieser could exit his cruiser. Trooper Kieser returned fire but was struck in the hand and dropped his weapon. The suspect continued to fire and fatally wounded Trooper Kieser.
The suspect, 46, had caused a disturbance when he blocked the driveway of a grocery store with his car. When he attempted to drive away Trooper Kieser stopped him. When apprehended three hours later by three state troopers he said, "I shot him because he had no business stopping me". He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He had a parole hearing in 1984. Result unknown.
Trooper Kieser had served with the Indiana State Police for nearly seven years and was assigned to the Charlestown post. He also had served with the Tell City Police Department as a police officer for five years and was a US Marine Corps veteran. Trooper Kieser was survived by his wife and 4-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 11 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life