Patrolman Richard J. Keogh

Patrolman Richard J. Keogh

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, September 27, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Keogh

Patrolman Richard Keogh was killed in a motorcycle crash while at the intersection of Rosedale Avenue and Milwaukee Avenue while attempting to stop a traffic violator.

Patrolman Keogh had served with the Chicago Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

traffic stop