Scranton Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1910
Add to My HeroesGeorge D. Kent
Officer Kent was shot and killed after he and other officers responded to a call from the homeowner reporting that a group of people were attempting to blow-up his house. When the officers arrived, the homeowner opened fire on them with a rifle, killing Officer Kent. The other officers returned fire killing the suspect.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed