Delray Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 1974
Add to My HeroesJohn Daniel Kennedy
Officer John Kennedy was shot and killed when he was ambushed as he sat in his patrol car.
He was writing a report while parked a gas station at the intersection of W. Atlantic Avenue and NW Eight Avenue shortly before 1:20 am. His body was located after he failed to respond to radio transmissions.
One of the suspects was arrested and convicted of second degree murder. He died in prison on February 24th, 2016.
Officer Kennedy had served with the Delray Beach Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his expectant wife, five children, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 219
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison