Officer Henry Dow Kennedy

Officer Henry Dow Kennedy

Mount Airy Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, July 16, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Henry Dow Kennedy

Officer Kennedy was killed in an automobile accident as he and another officer pursued a vehicle suspected of transporting illegal moonshine. Officer Kennedy suffered fatal injuries when he lost control of the patrol car and crashed.

The driver of the fleeing vehicle was eventually apprehended and convicted of several traffic offenses.

Officer Kennedy had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended