Police Officer George R. Kempen

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 14, 1976

Add to My Heroes

George R. Kempen

Officer Kempen was accidentally shot and killed by another officer following a pursuit of a stolen vehicle on the Southern State Parkway.

When Officer Kempen arrived, a Long Island State Parkway Police patrolman was struggling with a suspect. The officer's weapon discharged during the struggle, and the round struck Officer Kempen.

The suspect, who was struggling with the patrolman, was sentenced to four years for criminally negligent homicide.

Officer Kempen had served with Nassau County Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 1312

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, pursuit