Officer Ivan E. Kelley

Officer Ivan E. Kelley

Lunenburg Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, April 2, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Ivan E. Kelley

Officer Kelley was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit.

The vehicle they were chasing overturned, causing the driver of the patrol car to take evasive action. The patrol car went off the road and struck a tree, causing fatal injuries to Officer Kelley.

Officer Kelley was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available