Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, October 14, 1972
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Keller
Patrolman William Keller was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop on I-76 in Portage County.
At 9:00 p.m., Patrolman Keller stopped a driver a mile west of the Ravenna exit (current day Prospect Street) when a vehicle traveling east hit the car, knocking Patrolman Keller into the roadway. The driver fled the scene.
The driver was apprehended but died before standing trial.
Patrolman Keller was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 10 months, assigned to the Ravenna Post. He was survived by his wife, child, and parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Keller
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available