Patrolman William D. Keller

Patrolman William D. Keller

Wabash Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, January 23, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William D. Keller

Patrolman William Keller was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect whom he caught trying to steal brass from railroad engines in the Wabash rail yards in Decatur, Illinois.

As Patrolman Keller walked the two suspects to the yard office one of them ran away. As he continued to walk with the second suspect the man suddenly turned and grabbed Patrolman Keller's gun and shot him four times. Patrolman Keller was able to get medical assistance but later died.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On December 11, 1931, he was executed by electrocution at the Menard Correctional Center.

Patrolman Keller had served with the Wabash Railway Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1931

larceny