Patrolman Glayton Mitchell Parker

Sullivan County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, May 31, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Glayton Mitchell Parker

Deputy Glayton Parker was shot in the face and killed with a high powered rifle while attempting to serve a misdemeanor warrant because the suspect failed to show up for a court-ordered mental evaluation.

After more than two years of mental evaluations, the supect was determined to be competent and a jury found him guilty of first-degree murder. The conviction and life sentence was reversed two years later. He was later found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed to the Lakeshore Mental Health Institute.

He is survived by his mother and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge C-8

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Committed