Dayton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1897
Add to My HeroesAmer M. Keller
Sergeant Amer Keller was killed while assisting at a fire scene at North Jefferson Street at East Second Street.
A ladder with two firemen on it broke. The ladder and firemen landed on Sergeant Keller, who was crushed.
Sergeant Keller had served with the Dayton Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire