Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, May 15, 1974
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Kelleher
Sergeant William Kelleher was killed when his motorcycle collided with a city sanitation truck at State Road and Ashburner Street.
He was on his way to the Police Academy with forms he had picked up at police headquarters for a class he was teaching. He later died at Nazareth Hospital.
Sergeant Kelleher served with the Philadelphia Police Department for more than eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years, 3 months
- Badge 418
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash