Patrolman James A. "Jim" Keirsey

Seminole Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 1929

Add to My Heroes

James A. "Jim" Keirsey

Patrolman Keirsey was shot and killed while he and three other state and local officers surrounded a home where a group of bank robbery suspects was hiding. One of the suspects was shot at the front door and ran towards the back, where Patrolman Keirsey was located. When the suspect saw Patrolman Keirsey he opened fire with his two .45 caliber pistols, fatally wounding him. One of the state agents shot and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Keirsey's uncle, Police Officer Ben Collins, of the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, was shot and killed in the line of duty on August 1, 1906. His brother, Deputy William Keirsey, was also shot and killed the following year while serving with the Carter County Sheriff's Department.

Patrolman Keirsey was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed