Officer Bryan Keeney

Officer Bryan Keeney

Fairmont City Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, November 4, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Bryan Keeney

Officer Bryan Keeney was shot and killed at the Cahokia Mounds State Historic Site by the son of another officer.

A search for Officer Keeney began when he failed to return at the end of his shift. His body was found next to his patrol car in the museum's park lot. It is believed he was shot as the result of a feud between him and the other man.

The subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison.

Officer Keeney had served with the Fairmont City Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years

ambush, retaliation