Patrol Agent John Donald Keenan

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, November 27, 1989

Add to My Heroes

John Donald Keenan

Patrol Agent John Keenan was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver while on patrol near Mission, Texas.

The other vehicle, traveling at a high rate of speed, struck his patrol car at the intersection of Highway 83 and FM-492. Agent Keenan sustained fatal injuries in the crash and his partner suffered non-fatal injuries.

Agent Keenan had been with the agency for two years. He is survived by his wife and two children, his mother, two sisters, and a brother. He is buried in Oakdale Memorial Park in Glendora, California

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available