Patrolman Michael Bruce Keen

Patrolman Michael Bruce Keen

Muldrow Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, June 23, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Michael Bruce Keen

Patrolman Michael Keen was struck and killed by a patrol car while manning a roadblock during a pursuit involving several agencies at about 11:00 pm.

He and another Muldrow officer had set up the roadblock on SH-64B in an attempt to stop the fleeing vehicle. The vehicle drove around the roadblock as Patrolman Keen and the other officer fired shots at it. A patrol car following the suspect's vehicle attempted to avoid the roadblock but struck Patrolman Keen.

Patrolman Keen was killed the day before his 33rd birthday. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

roadblock, vehicle pursuit