Policeman John Charles Keen

Policeman John Charles Keen

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, February 27, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John Charles Keen

Policeman John Keen died of injuries suffered when the patrol wagon he was driving overturned after a collision with a car.

Policeman Keen had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his seven children. His wife had died of pneumonia three weeks before Policeman Keen's accident.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 3013

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, February 23, 1931