Special Agent Emmet B. Keen

Special Agent Emmet B. Keen

Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Emmet B. Keen

Special Agent Emmet Keen was shot and killed while guarding an alcohol shipment near Peoria, Illinois.

As the train carrying the shipment pulled onto a side track to permit a passenger train to proceed, Agent Keen was hiding in the nearby weeds. Three men were observed approaching the train, and while attempting to loot it, a gun battle ensued, with Agent Keen being struck twice. Train crews came to the aid of Agent Keen as he lay dying and saw tracks in the snow indicating two men had dragged a body away from the scene.

One suspect was found dead, and four suspects were later taken into custody by sheriff's deputies. Two suspects were questioned, while two others were released. No arrests were made.

He was survived by his two young sons and parents.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed

Security Detail, robbery