Police Officer Joseph Keegan

Police Officer Joseph Keegan

New York City Transit Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, June 19, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Keegan

Police Officer Joseph Keegan was shot and killed with his own gun while attempting arrest a fare evader at the Columbus Circle subway station.

Officer Keegan was patrolling the Columbus Circle subway station when he observed a fare evader. When he attempted to arrest the suspect, a struggle ensued. The suspect gained control of Officer Keegan's handgun and shot him in the head.

The suspect was arrested in Central Park later in the day during a massive manhunt. He was later convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. On April 2021, he was released on parole.

Officer Keegan was assigned to Transit District 1 and had served with the New York City Transit Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his fiancée, daughter, mother, two brothers and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 2639

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years to life

arrest attempt