Officer Dessie Kea

Officer Dessie Kea

Vidalia Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, March 17, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Dessie Kea

Officer Kea was shot and killed during an hour long gun battle as he and several officers attempted to arrest a mentally disturbed man who had barricaded himself in his home. The suspect, 53, was shot and killed.

Officer Kea had served in law enforcement for over 20 years. He had previously served with the Toombs County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, grandson, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed